skip navigation

WNS Results

JULY 17, 2019 WNS SERIES-1 WEEK 1 - Priddis Team Road Race

What a beautiful evening for a road race.  No rain!

Alejandro did his best to make the teams evenly split with A's, B's and C's, but as you can see by the "A" racer turnout that was difficult to do.

Cat Name Club Place Finish Group Yellow Green Red Orange Pink WNS Points
A Alex Middleton Vello Café 1 1 1 12
A Tom Bradley Crankmasters 2 1 2 20
A Mike Ewenchuk Highwood Cycling 3 1 3 20
A Andy Weise Highwood Cycling 4 1 4 10
A Remco Kleinlugtenbelt Crankmasters 5 2 5 9
A Chuck Johnstone Speed Theory 6 2 6 15
B Steve Ouwerkerk Highwood Cycling 7 2 7 20
A Jonathan Huber Highwood Cycling 8 2 8 15
A Carlos Bonilla Independent 9 2 9 15
B Alejandro Aristizabal Crankmasters 10 2 10 10
C Willy Van Sevenant Highwood Cycling 11 3 11 12
B Dan Alboiu Velo Café 12 3 12 12
C Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters 13 3 13 9
B Ken Erdman 54 Blue 14 3 10
C David Mulligan Crankmasters 15 4 14 15 9
Bonus Points -1 -1 -2
Total 23 11 28 21 33
WNS Team Points 12 20 10 15 9
V Alejandro Aristizabal Race Organizer
V Peter Heinemeyer Volunteer/Commissaire

July 10, 2019 WNS Series 2 Week 5 - Circle 5 Estates Points Race

Catergory A Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Total Rank Points
Jonathan Huber Highwood Cycling 3 3 5 5 5 10 31 1 20
Carlos Bonilla Independent 2 5 3 2 3 6 21 2 15
Remco Kleinlugtenbelt Crankmasters 1 2 2 3 2 4 14 3 12
Brent Thumlert Peloton 5 1 1 1 1 2 11 4 10 Crashed
Tom Bradley Crankmasters DNF --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 5 Didn't have it tonight
Catergory B Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Total Rank Points
Thomas Auer Independent 5 5 5 5 6 26 1 20
Dan Alboiu Velo Café 3 2 3 3 10 21 2 15
Tom Kenny Randoneurs --- 1 1 1 2 5 3 12
Steve Ouwerkerk Hoghwood Cycling 1 2 2 --- 5 3 12
Alejandro Aristizabal Crankmasters 2 3 --- --- DNF 5 3 12 Mechanical
Mike Vance Crankmasters --- --- --- --- 4 4 5
Ken Erdman 54 Blue DNF --- --- --- --- 0 5 Didn't have it tonight
Catergory C Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total Rank Points
Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters 5 3 5 10 23 1 25 Bonus Volunteer Points - (Peter)
John McClure Crankmasters 3 5 3 4 15 2 15
David Mulligan Crankmasters 2 1 1 6 10 3 12
Willy Vansevanant Highwood Cycling 1 2 2 2 7 4 10
Gerardo Garza Crankmasters --- --- --- --- 0 5
Blair Hill Crankmasters --- --- --- --- 0 5
Volunteer
Peter Heinemeyer Crankmasters

JULY 3, 2019 WNS SERIES-2 WEEK 4

Circle 5 Estates Points Race CANCELLED due to poor weather.  See July 10th.

JUNE 26, 2019 WNS SERIES-2 WEEK 3 - Woodland Crit

Category Place Name Club Points
A 1 Alex Middleton Velo Café 20
A 2 Jonathan Huber Highwood 15
A 3 Clayton Paradis Pedalhead 12
A 4 Hugo Cossette Velo Café 10
A 5 Callum Galbraith Crankmasters 9
A 6 Paul Barry Velo Café 8
A 7 Mike Ewenchuk Highwood 7
A 8 Mika Anderson Velo Café 6
A 9 Carlos Bonilla Independent 5
B 1 Adam Lee Crankmasters 20
B 2 Dan Alboiu Velo Café 15
B 3 Alejandro Aristizabal Crankmasters 12
B 4 Thomas Auer Independent 10
B 5 Ken Erdman 54 Blue 9
B DNF Mike Vance Crankmasters 8
C 1 Blair Hill Crankmasters 20
C 1 David Mulligan Crankmasters 20
C 3 Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters 20 ** 5 Bonus points **
C 4 Gerardo Garza Crankmasters 12
C 5 Chris Hughes Crankmasters 10
C 6 Ben Lycklama Crankmasters 9
C 7 Ron Ryan Crankmasters 8
Volunteers
V Peter Heinemeyer Crankmasters Commissaire
V Ryan Goldenburg Crankmasters 5
V Cornelius Hijnen Crankmasters 5
V Ron Fiell Crankmasters 5

JUNE 19, 2019 WNS SERIES-2 WEEK 2

Woodlands Criterium CANCELLED due to poor weather.  See June 26th.


JUNE 12, 2019 WNS SERIES-2 WEEK 1 HIGHWAY 66 ROAD RACE

Category Place Name Club Points
A 1 Mike Ewanchuk Highwood 20
A 2 Tom Bradley Crankmasters 15
A 3 Carlos Bonilla Independent 12
A 4 Jason Yanota Synergy 10
A 5 Johnatahn Huber Highwood 9 Flatted
B 1 Dan Alboiu Velo Café 20
B 2 Tom Kenny Independent 15
B 3 Gary Alan Velo Café 12 Waiver
B 4 Steve Ouwerkerk Highwood 10
B 5 Ken Erdman 54 Blue 9 Speeding Ticket
B DNF Richard Hijnen Crankmasters 5 Flatted
C 1 John McClure Crankmasters 20
C 2 David Mulligan Crankmasters 15
C 3 Richard Jones Bici Sport 12
C DNF Willy Vansevanant Highwood 5 Mechanical
Volunteers
V Peter Heinemeyer Crankmasters 5
V Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters 5
V Mike Vance Crankmasters 5
V Grant Los Crankmasters 5

June 5, 2019 WNS Series-1 Week 5 Exploration Ave Criterium

POSITION NAME TEAM CAT POINTS
1 Andy Wiese Highwood A 20
2 Tom Bradley Crankmasters A 15
3 Jason Yanota Syenergy A 10
4 Jonathan Huber Highwood A 9
5 Mike Ewanchuk Highwood A 8
6 Carlos Bonilla Independet A 7
7 Eric Johnston Highwood A 6
1 Dan Alboiu Velo Café B 20
2 Adam Lee Crankmasters B 15
3 Alejandro Aristizabal Crankmasters B 10
4 Tom Kenny Independent B 9
5 Mike Vance Crankmasters B 8
6 Grant Los Crankmasters B 7
1 Steve Ouwekerk Highwood C 20
2 David Mulligan Crankmasters C 15
3 Willy VanSevenant Crankmasters C 10
4 Blair Hill Crankmasters C 9
5 Ben Lycklama Crankmasters C 8
6 Daniel McKellar Crankmasters C 7
VOLUNTEERS Alejandro Aristizabal 5
Tom Bradley 5
Mike Vance 5

MAY 29, 2019 WNS SERIES-1 WEEK 4 FOOTHILLS HILL CLIMB

Here are the results of the WNS South Hill Climb.  My Apologies for shortening the race 1km.  Some of you claimed you still have gas in your tanks as you thought the race was a bit longer than it was.

Many of you B's have moved up to A category.   Previous points will be moved to your new category.  

Anyway, it was a beautiful evening for a hill climb!

May 29, 2019 Series 1 Week 4 - Foothills Hill Climb
Pl Name Club Cat Time Volunteer Points Total Points
1 Andy Weise Highwood Cycling A 00:11:17 20
2 Jonathan Huber Highwood Cycling A 00:12:07 5 20
3 Mike Ewanchuk Independent A 00:12:21 12
4 Carlos Bonilla Independent A 00:12:42 10
5 Tom Bradley Crankmasters A 00:12:49 9
6 Clark Schommer Bici Sport A 00:13:22 8
7 Stephen Hubbard Highwood Cycling A 00:13:29 7
8 Jason Yanota Synergy A 00:13:48 6
9 Peter Osadetz Crankmasters A 00:14:46 5
1 Tom Kenny Independent B 00:14:13 20
2 Mike Vance Crankmasters B 00:15:04 15
3 Ken Erdman 54 Blue B 00:15:35 12
1 Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters C 00:14:24 5 25
2 Steve Ouwerkerk Highwood Cycling C 00:14:36 15
3 Pauline Cound Highwood Cycling C 00:15:10 12
4 Blair Hill Crankmasters C 00:15:13 10
5 Richard Jones Bici Sport C 00:15:20 9
6 David Mulligan Crankmasters C 00:15:46 8
7 Willy Vansevenant Highwood Cycling C 00:16:29 7
8 Gerardo Garza Crankmasters C 00:18:36 6
Volunteers
Ben Lycklama 5
Peter Heinemeyer (Dawn)
Don Huber (Jonathan)

May 22, 2019 WNS Series-1 Week 3 Commercial rd Criterium

POSITION NAME TEAM CAT POINTS
1 Callum Galbraith Crankmasters A 20
2 Tom Bradley Crankmasters A 15
3 Steve Burkard 54 Blue A 12
4 Peter Osadetz Crankmasters A 10
5 Jonathan Huber Highwood A 9
6 Bryce Meyer 54 Blue A 8
7 Carlos Bonilla Independent A 7
8 Stephen Hubbard Highwood A 11 (+5 for Volunteer)
9 Remco Kleinlugtenbelt Crankmasters A 5
1 Mike Ewanchuk Crankmasters B 20
2 Adam Lee Crankmasters B 15
3 Thomas Auer Independet B 12
4 Ken Erdman 54 Blue B 10
5 Dan Alboiu Velo Café B 9
6 Ryan Goldenberg Crankmasters B 8
7 Tom Kenny Independet B 7
8 Mike Vance Crankmasters B 6
9 Alejandro Aristizabal Crankmasters B 5
1 David Mulligan Crankmasters C 20
2 Willy VanSevenant Highwood C 15
3 Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters C 17 (+5 for Volunteer)
4 Grant Los Crankmasters C 10
5 Ben Lycklama Crankmasters C 9
VOLUNTEERS John (Stephen Hubbard) 5
Peter Heinemeyer (Dawn) 5
David Mulligan 5
Alejandro Aristizabal 5

May 16, 2019 WNS Series-1 Week-2 Priddis Road Race

May 15, 2019 Series 1 Week 2 - Priddis Road Race
Pl Name Club Cat Time Volunteer Points Total Points
1 Andy Wiese Highwood A 01:17:26 20
2 Jonathan Huber Highwood A Same Time 15
3 Tom Bradley Crankmasters A 01:18:22 12
4 Carlos Bonilla Independent A 01:18:24 10
5 Stephen Hubbard Highwood A 01:19:38 9
1 Dan Alboiu Velo Café B 01:06:00 20
2 Steven Low Crankmasters B Same Time 15
3 Alejandro Aristizabal Crankmasters B Same Time 12
4 Mike Ewanchuk Highwood B Same Time 10
5 Thomas Auer Crankmasters B 01:07:07 9
6 Ken Erdman 54 Blue B 01:16:03 8
7 Mike Vance Crankmasters B Mechanical 7
7 Cornelius Hijnen Crankmasters B Mechanical 7
1 David Mulligan Crankmasters C 00:57:11 20
2 Pauline Cound Highwood C Same Time 5 20
3 Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters C 00:57:13 5 17
4 Grant Los Crankmasters C Same Time 10
5 John McClure Crankmasters C Same Time 9
6 Alex Solberg Crankmasters C Same Time 8
7 Ben Lycklama Crankmasters C 01:04:24 7
Volunteers
Blair Hill 5
Peter Heinemeyer (Dawn)
John Cound (Pauline)
Callum Galbraith 5

May 9, 2019 WNS Series-1 Week-1 Woodland ITT

POSITION NAME TEAM CAT TIME POINTS
1 Jonathan Huber Highwood A 23:55:00 20
2 Callum Galbraith Crankmasters A 24:50 15
3 Peter Osadetz Crankmasters A 25:35 12
1 Andy Weise Ride 52 B 23:30 20
2 Clark Schommer Bici Sport B 25:17 15
3 Stephen Hubbard Highwood B 25:36 12
4 Tom Bradley Crankmasters B 25:53 10
5 Ryan Goldenberg Crankmasters B 26:55 9
6 Alejandro Aristizabal Crankmasters B 27:09 8
7 Ken Erdman 54 Blue B 28:57 7
8 Mike Vance Crankmasters B 30:00 6
9 Thomas Auer Independent B 49:09 (MECHANICAL) 5
1 David Mulligan Crankmasters C 28:07 20
2 Dawn Heinemeyer Crankmasters C 28:15 15
3 Grant Los Crankmasters C 29:43 12
4 Gerardo Garza Crankmasters C 33:00 10
VOLUNTEERS Peter Heinemeyer 5
John McClure 5
Alejandro Aristizabal 5