For the last race of the season we had a record attendance. This concludes the WNS for this season and all of us at Crankmasters Cycling Club hopes you enjoyed the selection of races we had this year. Thanks again to Peloton Racing for hosting some of our races and to all the volunteers that make this happen.
Congratulations to the winners of the door prizes at our post-race event, and to the anonymous contributor to the pub tab!
We hope to see you at our 2022 WNS season!
Cheers!
Peter Heinemeyer & David Mulligan
Here are the results....
Place | Category | Name | Club Name | Comments | WNS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Connor Toppings | Digital Commerce Bank | 20 | |
2 | A | Daniel Boileau | Peloton Racing | 15 | |
3 | A | Titus Chan | Independent | 12 | |
4 | A | Reid Kinniburgh | Manteo | 10 | |
5 | A | Jordan Paul | The Bike Shop Racing | 9 | |
6 | A | Timothy Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 8 | |
7 | A | Mackenzie Potter | The Bike Shop Racing | 7 | |
8 | A | Andrew Arnold | will race for cookies | 6 | |
9 | A | Mark Fagnan | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
10 | A | Curtis Holloway | Crankmasters | 5 | |
11 | A | Gilles Lepage | Cranked | +5 Points -Erin | 10 |
12 | A | Paul Barry | Independent | 5 | |
13 | A | Mike Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | 5 | |
14 | A | Brett Greiner | Crankmasters | 5 | |
15 | A | Matthew Singbeil | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
16 | A | Peter Siarka | Crankmasters | 5 | |
17 | A | Mika Anderson | TSCC | 5 | |
18 | A | Duncan Steele | Tuesday Specials Cycling Club | 5 | |
19 | A | Alex Middleton | TSCC | 5 | |
20 | A | Nigel Baines | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | 5 | |
21 | A | Tom Bradley | Independent | 5 | |
22 | A | David Miller | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
23 | A | Michael Beauchamp | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
24 | A | Andy Wiese | Crankmasters | 5 | |
??? | A | Efrem Mehari | Peloton Racing | Please confirm placement | 5 |
DNF | A | Roderick MacAlister | Cranked Cadillac | 5 | |
1 | B | Grant Tofani | Cranked | 20 | |
2 | B | Gabe Koppe | Crankmasters | 15 | |
3 | B | Luke Miller | BICISPORT | 12 | |
4 | B | niall conaty | Independent | 10 | |
5 | B | Mitchell Roberts | Rundle Mountain Cycling Club | 9 | |
6 | B | Chris Harrison | TSCC | 8 | |
7 | B | Carlos Bonilla | Crankmasters | 7 | |
8 | B | Emeka Ugwuegbula | TSCC | 6 | |
9 | B | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 5 | |
10 | B | Ryan Remington | Atb | 5 | |
11 | B | Matthew Batey | BICISport | 5 | |
12 | B | Cornelis Hijnen | Crankmasters | 5 | |
13 | B | Lee Butler | Cyclemeisters | 5 | |
14 | B | Steve Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | 5 | |
15 | B | Thomas Auer | Independent | 5 | |
16 | B | Dan Alboiu | Crankmasters | 5 | |
17 | B | Craig Vermette | Independent | 5 | |
18 | B | Natalia Siarka | Crankmasters | 5 | |
19 | B | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 5 | |
20 | B | Chuck Johnstone | Crankmasters | 5 | |
21 | B | Jupiter Gutierrez | Crankmasters | 5 | |
22 | B | David Brilz | Crankmasters | 5 | |
DNF | B | Rupert Raphael Amodia | Crankmasters | Mechanical | 5 |
DNF | B | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | Mechanical | 5 |
DNF | B | Jilmor Lattao | Crankmasters | 5 | |
DNF | B | Mike Vance | Crankmasters | 5 | |
DNF | B | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 5 | |
DNF | B | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
DNF | B | Juan Marulanda | Crankmasters | 5 | |
1 | C | Megan Miller | BICISPORT | 10 | |
2 | C | Richard Jones | Bicisport | 15 | |
3 | C | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | +5 Points -Peter | 17 |
4 | C | John McClure | Crankmasters | 10 | |
5 | C | Dember Antipolo | Crankmasters | 9 | |
6 | C | Moko Mazonde | Crankmasters | 8 | |
7 | C | Erin LeBlanc | Crankmasters | 7 | |
8 | C | Corey Wirun | Crankmasters | 6 | |
Volunteer | C | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 5 | |
Volunteer | C | Ken Erdman | Crankmasters | 5 | |
Volunteer | C | Peter Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 5 |
43 Racers brought their legs for the 20KM Conrich Individual Time Trial. Too bad Curtis Holloway ran over a 2" nail on his warmup. He was not able to repair his tire in time for the race.
Thanks to all the volunteers that put this race on:
David Mulligan - Race Organizer
Peter Heinemeyer - Start Finish timer/Commissaire
Erin Ruiters - Finish
Carlos Bonilla- Start/Finish
Peter Siarka - Turn-around
Chris Harrison - Turn-around
Emeka Ugwuegbula - Turn-around
See you all at our next WNS, our last road race for the season.
Remember to RSVP on the APP for the post race wrap-up at Kildaires Ale House! We will be drawing door prizes, Smith glasses, courtesy of Ryan Remington, and Crankmasters cycling socks.
Place | Cat | Name | Club | Finish Time | Notes | WNS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Warren Muir | Independent | 00:25:04 | 20 | |
2 | A | Timothy Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 00:26:47 | 15 | |
3 | A | Jordan Veldman | Crankmasters | 00:27:45 | 12 | |
4 | A | Andy Wiese | Crankmasters | 00:28:11 | 10 | |
5 | A | Matthew Singbeil | The Bike Shop Racing | 00:28:26 | 9 | |
6 | A | Roderick MacAlister | Cranked Cadillac | 00:28:39 | 8 | |
8 | A | Mackenzie Potter | The Bike Shop Racing | 00:28:51 | 7 | |
8 | A | Gilles Lepage | Cranked | 00:29:18 | Erin +5 Points Volunteer | 11 |
9 | A | Cornelis (Kees) Sinke | Cyclemeisters | 00:29:36 | 5 | |
10 | A | David Miller | The Bike Shop Racing | 00:30:59 | 5 | |
11 | A | Duncan Steele | Tuesday Specials Cycling Club | 00:31:01 | 5 | |
12 | A | Efrem Mehari | Peloton Racing | 00:31:22 | 5 | |
13 | A | Michael Beauchamp | Peloton Racing | 00:32:36 | 5 | |
14 | A | Curtis Holloway | Crankmasters | DNS | Flatted | 5 |
1 | B | Grant Tofani | Cranked | 00:28:54 | 20 | |
2 | B | Mitchell Roberts | Rundle Mountain Cycling Club | 00:29:03 | 15 | |
3 | B | Thomas Auer | Independent | 00:30:38 | 12 | |
4 | B | Ryan Remington | Atb | 00:30:46 | 10 | |
5 | B | niall conaty | Independent | 00:31:47 | 9 | |
6 | B | Luke Miller | BICISPORT | 00:32:06 | 8 | |
7 | B | Mark Chyc-Cies | TCR | 00:32:08 | 7 | |
8 | B | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 00:32:10 | 6 | |
9 | B | jay keddy | Riverside | 00:32:13 | 5 | |
10 | B | Steve Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | 00:32:17 | 5 | |
11 | B | Daniel Potestades | Crankmasters | 00:32:31 | 5 | |
12 | B | Craig Vermette | Independent | 00:33:17 | 5 | |
13 | B | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 00:33:37 | 5 | |
14 | B | Gabe Koppe | Crankmasters | 00:33:42 | 5 | |
15 | B | Natalia Siarka | Crankmasters | 00:33:56 | 5 | |
16 | B | Chuck Johnstone | Crankmasters | 00:33:58 | 5 | |
17 | B | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 00:34:07 | 5 | |
18 | B | Dan Alboiu | Crankmasters | 00:34:27 | 5 | |
19 | B | George Delogos | Crankmasters | 00:34:47 | 5 | |
20 | B | Rupert Raphael Amodia | Crankmasters | 00:35:35 | 5 | |
21 | B | David Brilz | Crankmasters | 00:35:37 | 5 | |
22 | B | Jupiter Gutierrez | Crankmasters | 00:36:00 | 5 | |
1 | C | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 00:32:26 | 20 | |
2 | C | Ernie Cosman | Crankmasters | 00:33:06 | 15 | |
3 | C | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 00:33:54 | Peter +5 Points Volunteer | 17 |
4 | C | Megan Miller | BICISPORT | 00:34:24 | 10 | |
5 | C | Dember Antipolo | Crankmasters | 00:35:01 | 9 | |
6 | C | Ken Erdman | Crankmasters | 00:35:58 | 8 | |
7 | C | Erin LeBlanc | Crankmasters | 00:40:40 | 7 |
Our popular Callaway Crit course had the best turnout of the year! 63 racers, many volunteers and quit a few spectators!
We managed to beat the storm that blew in just after our race completed. Once again, we have had technical issues with the finish camera, but was able to use our backup iPhone video.
Thanks to Erin Ruiters for helping at the finish and to our volunteer corner marshals for keeping our riders safe.
Here are the results...
Place | CAT | Name | Primary Club | Comments | WNS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Warren Muir | Independent | 20 | |
2 | A | Shawn Bunnin | Deadgoat | 15 | |
3 | A | Timothy Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 12 | |
4 | A | Andrew Arnold | will race for cookies | 10 | |
5 | A | David Miller | The Bike Shop Racing | 9 | |
6 | A | Daniel Stret | Crankmasters | 8 | |
7 | A | Jordan Veldman | Crankmasters | 7 | |
8 | A | Paul Barry | Independent | 6 | |
9 | A | Peter Osadetz | Crankmasters | 5 | |
10 | A | Erik Loewen | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | 5 | |
11 | A | Matthew Singbeil | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
12 | A | Jordan Paul | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
13 | A | Craig Fraser | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
14 | A | Efrem Mehari | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
15 | A | Curtis Holloway | Crankmasters | 5 | |
16 | A | Peter Siarka | Crankmasters | 5 | |
17 | A | Brett Greiner | Crankmasters | 5 | |
18 | A | Nigel Baines | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | 5 | |
19 | A | Duncan Steele | TSCC | 5 | |
20 | A | Cornelis (Kees) Sinke | Cyclemeisters | 5 | |
21 | A | Grant Tofani | Cranked | 5 | |
22 | A | Gilles Lepage | Cranked | Volunteer points (Erin) | 10 |
DNF | A | kaden colling | Bicisport | Crashed | 5 |
DNF | A | kaden colling | Peloton Racing | Flatted | 5 |
DSQ | A | Andy Wiese | Crankmasters | Yellow Line Violation | 5 |
DSQ | A | Reid Kinniburgh | Manteo | Yellow Line Violation | 5 |
DSQ | A | Gavin Broadhead | Cranked | Yellow Line Violation | 5 |
A | Alex Middleton | TSCC | Volunteer | 5 | |
1 | B | Gabe Koppe | Crankmasters | 20 | |
2 | B | Craig Vermette | Independent | 15 | |
3 | B | Brent Topilko | BICISPORT | 12 | |
4 | B | Alexandra Volstad | Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle | 10 | |
5 | B | Lee Butler | Cyclemeisters | 9 | |
6 | B | Chris Harrison | TSCC | 8 | |
7 | B | Jason Curry | TSCC | 7 | |
8 | B | Aaron Stagg | Bicisport | 6 | |
9 | B | niall conaty | Independent | 5 | |
10 | B | jay keddy | Riverside | 5 | |
11 | B | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
12 | B | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 5 | |
13 | B | Scott Laliberte | Team Alberta | 5 | |
14 | B | kaeden witkowski | Crankmasters | 5 | |
15 | B | Dave Fajardo | Crankmasters | 5 | |
16 | B | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 5 | |
17 | B | Mitchell Roberts | Rundle Mountain Cycling Club | 5 | |
18 | B | Carlos Bonilla | Crankmasters | 5 | |
19 | B | Juan Marulanda | Crankmasters | 5 | |
20 | B | Christian Tan | Crankmasters | 5 | |
21 | B | Daniel Potestades | Crankmasters | 5 | |
22 | B | Ryan Remington | ATB | 5 | |
23 | B | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 5 | |
24 | B | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 5 | |
25 | B | Michael Olsen | Crankmasters | 5 | |
26 | B | Rupert Raphael Amodia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
27 | B | Jilmor Lattao | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | Volunteer | 5 | |
1 | C | Matthew Batey | BICISport | 20 | |
2 | C | Bailey Anderson | Crankmasters | 15 | |
3 | C | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | Volunteer Points (Peter) | 17 |
4 | C | Gerardo Garza | Crankmasters | 10 | |
5 | C | Ancelo Petelo | Independent | 9 | |
6 | C | Mike Vance | Crankmasters | 8 | |
7 | C | Dember Antipolo | Crankmasters | 7 | |
8 | C | Avree Colling | Bicisport | 6 | |
9 | C | Maxine Volstad | Cyclemeisters | 5 |
Another super turnout for a Criterium. Over 50 racers and volunteers! With a downhill finish, racers came is fast and the camera footage was a blurr. I also shortened the race for the A group by one lap, my mistake guys!
If I messed up the order, just send a chat message and I'll fix the results.
Next week is another exciting criterium. See you all there.
Category | Place | Name | Primary Club | Bonus | WNS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | 1 | Kaden Kolling | Bicisport | 20 | |
A | 2 | Reid Kinniburgh | Manteo | 15 | |
A | 3 | Paul Barry | Independent | 12 | |
A | 4 | Timothy Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 10 | |
A | 5 | Mark Fagnan | The Bike Shop Racing | 9 | |
A | 6 | Daniel Stret | Crankmasters | 8 | |
A | 7 | Curtis Holloway | Crankmasters | 7 | |
A | 8 | Alex Middleton | TSCC | Jason Volunteer | 11 |
A | 9 | Gilles LePage | Cranked | PRIME Win | 10 |
A | 10 | Grant Tofani | Cranked | 5 | |
A | 11 | Efrem Mehari | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
A | 12 | Matthew Singbeil | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
A | 13 | Peter Siarka | Crankmasters | 5 | |
A | 14 | Jordan Veldman | Crankmasters | 5 | |
A | 15 | Brett Greiner | Crankmasters | 5 | |
A | 16 | Daniel Boileau | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
A | 17 | Nigel Baines | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | 5 | |
A | 18 | Craig Fraser | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
A | 19 | David Miller | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
A | DNF | kaeden witkowski | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 1 | Emeka Ugwuegbula | TSCC | 20 | |
B | 2 | Jay Keddy | Riverside | 15 | |
B | 3 | Alexandra Volstad | Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle | 12 | |
B | 4 | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 10 | |
B | 5 | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 9 | |
B | 6 | Steve Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | 8 | |
B | 7 | Dave Fajardo | Crankmasters | 7 | |
B | 8 | Niall Conaty | Independent | 6 | |
B | 9 | Chris Harrison | TSCC | 5 | |
B | 10 | Cornelis Hijnen | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 11 | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 12 | Juan Marulanda | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 13 | Lee Butler | Cyclemeisters | 5 | |
B | 14 | Michael Olsen | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 15 | Craig Vermette | Independent | 5 | |
B | 16 | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 17 | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 18 | David Brilz | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 19 | Gabe Koppe | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 20 | Richard Jones | Bicisport | 5 | |
B | 21 | Rupert Raphael Amodia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | 22 | Carlos Bonilla | Crankmasters | 5 | |
C | 1 | Mitchell Roberts | Rundle Mountain Cycling Club | 20 | |
C | 2 | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 15 | |
C | 3 | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | Peter Volunteer | 17 |
C | 4 | John McClure | Crankmasters | 10 | |
C | 5 | Corey Wirun | Crankmasters | 9 | |
C | 6 | Gerardo Garza | Crankmasters | 8 | |
A | Volunteer | Andy Wiese | Crankmasters | 5 | |
B | Volunteer | Natalia Siarka | Crankmasters | 5 | |
C | Organizer | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | ||
V | Commissaire | Peter Heinemeyer | Crankmasters |
Another fantastic turnout for a road race. This time a lot less smoke in the air!
Congratulations to David Brilz moves back to the B's.
A big thank-you to our volunteers, Linda, Erin, Neigel and Dan.
Here are the results:
Place | Cat | Name | Primary Cycling Club | Bonus | WNS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Mark Fagnan | The Bike Shop Racing | 20 | |
2 | A | Timothy Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 15 | |
3 | A | Mackenzie Potter | The Bike Shop Racing | 12 | |
4 | A | Andy Wiese | Crankmasters | 10 | |
5 | A | Jordan Veldman | Crankmasters | 8 | |
6 | A | Willy Gonzales (Waiver) | TSCC | N/A | |
7 | A | Daniel Stret | Crankmasters | 7 | |
8 | A | Gilles Lepage | Cranked | Erin +5 | 11 |
9 | A | Alex Middleton | TSCC | 5 | |
10 | A | Matthew Singbeil | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
11 | A | Mika Anderson | TSCC | 5 | |
12 | A | Roderick MacAlister | Cranked Cadillac | 5 | |
13 | A | Mike Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | 5 | |
14 | A | Peter Siarka | Crankmasters | 5 | |
15 | A | Lyle Wiggers | Independent | 5 | |
16 | A | Paul Barry | Independent | 5 | |
17 | A | Jordan Paul | The Bike Shop Racing | 5 | |
18 | A | Craig Fraser | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
19 | A | Duncan Steele | Tuesday Specials Cycling Club | 5 | |
1 | B | Emeka Ugwuegbula | TSCC | 20 | |
2 | B | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 15 | |
3 | B | Steve Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | Linda +5 | 17 |
4 | B | jay keddy | Riverside | 10 | |
5 | B | Dave Fajardo | Crankmasters | 9 | |
6 | B | Juan Marulanda | Crankmasters | 8 | |
7 | B | Thomas Auer | Independent | 7 | |
8 | B | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 6 | |
9 | B | Bryan Humphrys (Waiver) | TSCC | N/A | |
10 | B | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 5 | |
11 | B | Cornelis Hijnen | Crankmasters | 5 | |
12 | B | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 5 | |
13 | B | Gabe Koppe | Crankmasters | 5 | |
14 | B | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
15 | B | George Delogos | Crankmasters | 5 | |
DNF Flatted | B | Jonathan Johnson | ThrillTeam | 5 | |
1 | C | David Brilz | Crankmasters | 20 | |
2 | C | Natalia Siarka (Waiver) | Independent | N/A | |
3 | C | Ken Erdman | Crankmasters | 15 | |
4 | C | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | Peter +5 | 17 |
5 | C | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 10 | |
B | Dan Alboiu | Crankmasters | Volunteer | 5 | |
B | Nigel Baines | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | Volunteer | 5 |
Another excellent turnout for a points race! There were over 50 riders battling the hills, wind and heat for race points. The first list below has the Points Race results. Congratulations to the winners. The second list is the finish order for the final lap.
Thanks go out to the entire Peloton Racing team for completing series 2 for WNS. The extra help was greatly appreciated.
Thanks to our race organizer, Bryce Jamieson. Troy Delfs and Erin Ruiters for volunteering to help tonight. There may have been more volunteers, I didn't write their names down. And of course, for Miguel for talking over 400 photos!
One last thing, the B's order may be wrong as some of the race numbers were not pinned to the side and it was impossible to see them.
Stay tuned for an exciting Series 3 of WNS. Races will be posted soon.
CAT A | 6 Laps (48 km) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | LAP 1 | LAP 2 | LAP 3 | LAP 4 | LAP 5 | LAP 6 |
1 | Mark Fagnan | Jordan Veldman | Warren Muir | Warren Muir | Warren Muir | Warren Muir |
2 | Andrew Arnold | Tim Edwards | Mark Fagnan | Mark Fagnan | Mark Fagnan | Mark Fagnan |
3 | Gavin Thomas | Andrew Arnold | Andrew Arnold | Andrew Arnold | Tim Edwards | Tim Edwards |
4 | Warren Muir | Warren Muir | Tim Edwards | Tim Edwards | Rod McAlister | Andrew Arnold |
CAT B | 5 Laps (40 km) | |||||
Place | LAP 1 | LAP 2 | LAP 3 | LAP 4 | LAP 5 | |
1 | Emeka Ugwuegbula | Emeka Ugwuegbula | Callum Galbraith | Juan Marulanda | Juan Marulanda | |
2 | Lee Butler | Gabe Koppe | Lee Butler | Niall Conaty | Gabe Koppe | |
3 | Daniel Potestades | Lee Butler | Emeka Ugwuegbula | Norm Smith | Daniel Potestades | |
4 | Callum Galbraith | Daniel Potestades | Niall Conaty | Emeka Ugwuegbula | Callum Galbraith | |
CAT C | 4 Laps (32 km) | |||||
Place | LAP 1 | LAP 2 | LAP 3 | LAP 4 | ||
1 | Ken Erdman | Fernando Nerio | Fernando Nerio | John McClure | ||
2 | Fernando Nerio | Ken Erdman | John McClure | Ernie Cosman | ||
3 | Dawn Heinemeyer | John McClure | Ken Erdman | David Mulligan | ||
4 | John McClure | Dawn Heinemeyer | Dawn Heinemeyer | Ken Erdman | ||
Category | First Name | Last Name | Primary Cycling Club | Points Race | Final Sprint for remaining places | Final Placing | WNS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Warren | Muir | Independent | 27 | 1 | 20 | |
A | Mark | Fagnan | The Bike Shop Racing | 20 | 2 | 15 | |
A | Timothy | Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 11 | 3 | 12 | |
A | Andrew | Arnold | will race for cookies | 11 | 4 | 10 | |
A | Jordan | Veldman | Crankmasters | 5 | 5 | 9 | |
A | Gavin | Thomas | Manteo | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
A | Roderick | MacAlister | Cranked Cadillac | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
A | Matthew | Singbeil | The Bike Shop Racing | 1 | 8 | 6 | |
A | Mackenzie | Potter | The Bike Shop Racing | 2 | 9 | 5 | |
A | Gilles | Lepage | Cranked | 3 | 10 | 5 | |
A | Peter | Siarka | Crankmasters | 4 | 11 | 5 | |
A | Alex | Middleton | TSCC | 5 | 12 | 5 | |
A | Jordan | Paul | The Bike Shop Racing | 6 | 13 | 5 | |
A | Nigel | Baines | Peleton Racing | 7 | 14 | 5 | |
A | Brett | Greiner | Crankmasters | 8 | 15 | 5 | |
A | Efrem | Mehari | Peloton Racing | 9 | 16 | 5 | |
A | Craig | Fraser | Peloton Racing | 10 | 17 | 5 | |
A | Mika | Anderson | TSCC | 11 | 18 | 5 | |
A | Jupiter | Gutierrez | Crankmasters | 12 | 19 | 5 | |
A | Mike | Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | DNF | DNF | 5 | |
B | Juan | Marulanda | Crankmasters | 15 | 1 | 20 | |
B | Emeka | Ugwuegbula | TSCC | 13 | 2 | 15 | |
B | Gabe | Koppe | Crankmasters | 12 | 3 | 12 | |
B | Callum | Galbraith | Crankmasters | 8 | 4 | 10 | |
B | Daniel | Potestades | Crankmasters | 7 | 5 | 9 | |
B | Lee | Butler | Cyclemeisters | 5 | 6 | 8 | |
B | niall | conaty | Independent | 4 | 7 | 7 | |
B | Norm | Smith | Crankmasters | 4 | 8 | 6 | |
B | Alexandra | Volstad | Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle | 1 | 9 | 5 | |
B | Cornelis | Hijnen | Crankmasters | 2 | 10 | 5 | |
B | jay | keddy | Riverside | 3 | 11 | 5 | |
B | Thomas | Auer | Independent | 4 | 12 | 5 | |
B | Steve | Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | 5 | 13 | 5 | |
B | Dan | Alboiu | Crankmasters | 6 | 14 | 5 | |
B | Michael | Beauchamp | Peloton Racing | 7 | 15 | 5 | |
B | Miguel | Garcia | Crankmasters | 8 | 16 | 5 | |
B | Chuck | Johnstone | Crankmasters | 9 | 17 | 5 | |
B | Dave | Fajardo | Crankmasters | 10 | 18 | 5 | |
B | Rupert Raphael | Amodia | Crankmasters | 11 | 19 | 5 | |
B | George | Delogos | Crankmasters | 12 | 20 | 5 | |
B | Jupiter | Gutierrez | Crankmasters | 13 | 21 | 5 | |
C | John | McClure | Crankmasters | 16 | 1 | 20 | |
C | Fernando | Nerio | Crankmasters | 13 | 2 | 15 | |
C | Ken | Erdman | Crankmasters | 12 | 3 | 12 | |
C | Ernie | Cosman | Crankmasters | 6 | 4 | 10 | |
C | Dawn | Heinemeyer | Crankmasters (Bous Points - Peter) | 4 | 5 | 14 | |
C | David | Mulligan | Crankmasters | 4 | 6 | 8 | |
C | Dember | Antipolo | Crankmasters | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
C | Gerardo | Garza | Crankmasters | 2 | 8 | 6 | |
C | Michael | Olsen | Crankmasters | 3 | 9 | 5 |
The race was held on the long-standing Exploration Avenue course and gave the new and seasoned racers the chance to find their racing legs and pack handling skills.
By the looks of it, the riders and fans alike were chomping at the bit to get back to the races after a long year of dealing with the pandemic. There was a great turn out and the 43 riders were hungry to get the racing started again.
Thanks to our Peloton partners who put this race together, and providing refreshments and Prime prizes.
As you all know, there were technical difficulties getting finish line cameras working properly, we did manage to see the video finish, but some of the numbers were hard to read. If you feel your placement is wrong, let us know through the Sportsengine Chat App.
Place | Cat | Name | Club | WNS Points | Bonus/Prime |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Reid Kinniburgh | Manteo | 20 | PRIME |
2 | A | Andrew Arnold | will race for cookies | 15 | |
3 | A | Timothy Edwards | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | 12 | |
4 | A | KadenĀ Colling | Bicisport | 10 | |
5 | A | Paul Barry | Independent | 9 | |
6 | A | Roderick MacAlister | Cranked Cadillac | 8 | |
7 | A | Jamin Soehn | Independent | 7 | |
8 | A | Nigel Baines | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | 6 | |
9 | A | Peter Siarka | Crankmasters | 5 | |
10 | A | Aaron Stagg | Bicisport | 5 | |
11 | A | Mike Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | 5 | |
12 | A | Efrem Mehari | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
13 | A | Kaeden Witkowski | Independent | 5 | |
1 | B | Thomas Auer | Independent | 20 | |
2 | B | Alexander Volstad | Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle | 15 | PRIME |
3 | B | Cornelis Hijnen | Crankmasters | 12 | |
4 | B | Jayar Mendoza | CABC | 10 | |
5 | B | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 9 | |
6 | B | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 8 | |
7 | B | Hendrik Van Schothorst | Independent | 7 | |
8 | B | George Delogos | Crankmasters | 6 | |
9 | B | JuanĀ Marulanda | Crankmasters | 5 | |
10 | B | Chuck Johnstone | Crankmasters | 5 | |
11 | B | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 5 | |
12 | B | Michael Beauchamp | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
13 | B | Daniel Potestades | Crankmasters | 5 | |
14 | B | Dan Alboiu | Crankmasters | 5 | |
15 | B | Rupert Raphael Amodia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
16 | B | Jilmor Lattao | Crankmasters | 5 | |
17 | B | Anabelle Thomas | Cyclemiesters | 5 | |
18 | B | Jupiter Gutierrez | Crankmasters | 5 | |
19 | B | Daniel Stret | Crankmasters | 5 | |
20 | B | Andres Castano | Crankmasters | 5 | |
DNF | B | Mike Vance | Crankmasters | 10 | Volunteer |
1 | C | Michael Olsen | Crankmasters | 20 | PRIME |
2 | C | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 15 | |
3 | C | Ken Erdman | Crankmasters | 12 | |
4 | C | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 15 | Volunteer |
5 | C | Dember Antipolo | Crankmasters | 9 | |
6 | C | John McClure | Crankmasters | 8 | |
7 | C | Corey Wirun | Crankmasters | 7 | |
8 | C | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 6 | |
DNF | C | Gerardo Garza | Crankmasters | 5 | |
Volunteers | |||||
Peter Heinemeyer | Crankmasters/Commissaire | (Dawn) | |||
Tammy Nishimura | Peloton | 5 | |||
Mike Vance | Crankmasters/Sweep | 5 |
Even the weather forecast never scared serious road racers! Turns out that it didn't rain after all and it was a beautiful evening for an elimination road race. in the beautiful Priddis countryside. A total of 36 racers battled for WNS points . A huge thank you to our volunteers for pre-race sweeping and keeping our corners safe:
Corner Marshall - Mike Vance
Corner Marshall - Norm Smith
Corner Marshall - George Delogos
Corner Marshall - Tammy (Peloton)
Org/Medic - Bryce Jamieson
Commissaire - Peter Heinemeyer
Place | Category | Name | Primary Club | WNS Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Timothy Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 20 | |
2 | A | Mike Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | 15 | |
3 | A | Duncan Steele | Tuesday Specials Cycling Club | 10 | |
4 | A | Daniel Stret | Crankmasters | 9 | Raced A |
5 | A | Nigel Baines | Peloton Racing p/b Momentum | 8 | |
6 | A | Curtis Holloway | Crankmasters | 7 | Raced A |
7 | A | Alex Middleton | TSCC | 6 | |
8 | A | Michael Beauchamp | Peloton Racing | 5 | |
9 | A | Efrem Mehari | Peloton Racing | 5 | Raced A |
1 | B | Emeka Ugwuegbula | TSCC | 20 | |
2 | B | Chris Harrison | TSCC | 15 | |
3 | B | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 12 | |
4 | B | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 10 | |
5 | B | Thomas Auer | Independent | 9 | |
6 | B | Steve Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | 8 | |
7 | B | Dan Alboiu | Crankmasters | 7 | |
8 | B | Cornelis Hijnen | Crankmasters | 6 | |
9 | B | Jilmor Lattao | Crankmasters | 5 | |
10 | B | Juan Marulanda | Crankmasters | 5 | |
11 | B | Daniel Potestades | Crankmasters | 5 | |
12 | B | Rupert Raphael Amodia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
13 | B | David Brilz | Crankmasters | 5 | |
14 | B | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 5 | |
1 | C | Richard Jones | Bicisport | 20 | |
2 | C | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 15 | |
3 | C | John McClure | Crankmasters | 12 | |
4 | C | Ernie Cosman | Crankmasters | 10 | |
5 | C | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 9 | |
6 | C | Isaac Rayes | Crankmasters | 8 | |
7 | C | Willy Van Sevenant | Highwood Cycling Club | 7 | |
8 | C | Dember Antipolo | Crankmasters | 6 | |
9 | C | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 10 | +5 Bonus |
10 | C | Gerardo Garza | Crankmasters | 5 | |
11 | C | Michael Olsen | Crankmasters | 5 | |
12 | C | Ken Erdman | Crankmasters | 5 | |
Volunteer | B | George Delogos | Crankmasters | 5 | |
Volunteer | B | Mike Vance | Crankmasters | 5 | |
Volunteer | B | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 5 | |
Volunteer | Comm | Peter Heinemeyer (Dawn) | Crankmasters | ||
Volunteer | Org/Medic | Bryce Jamieson | Peloton | 5 |
I was super excited to see over 30 riders out tonight – THANK YOU ALL.
David reminded me of the Band of Brothers “3 Miles up, 3 Miles Down” quote at the start line, but today was 7.5 km up, 7.5 km down. Everyone made it up and down safely in that insane West Wind – and I see a new leaderboard on Strava for the final 400m (even after all that work into the headwind!)
Nice work everyone! The course was not easy… but as Alex Middleton said- it never is.
Congratulations to our racer promotions:
Daniel Potestades, promoted to Category B
Jilmore Lattao, promoted to Category B
Jupiter Gutierrez, promoted to Category B
Thanks to our Race Organizer, Bryce Jamieson and our Race Timer/Commissaire Peter Heinemeyer
Cat | Place | Name | Primary Cycling Club | Time (mm:ss) | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | 1 | Timothy Edwards | Peloton Racing-Momentum Cycling | 25:23 | 20 | |
A | 2 | Karol Siarka | Independent | 26:44 | 0 | Waiver Signed |
A | 3 | Mika Anderson | TSCC | 26:56 | 15 | |
A | 4 | Alex Middleton | TSCC | 27:10 | 12 | |
A | 5 | Duncan Steele | Tuesday Specials Cycling Club | 27:32 | 10 | |
A | 6 | Peter Siarka | Independent | 28:02 | 0 | Waiver Signed |
A | 7 | Roderick MacAlister | Cranked Cadillac | 29:23 | 9 | |
A | 8 | Issac Rayes | Independent | 30:42 | 0 | Waiver Signed |
A | 9 | Miguel Garcia | Crankmasters | 31:10 | 8 | |
B | 1 | Gilles Lepage | Cranked | 28.10 | 20 | |
B | 2 | Efrem Mehari | Peloton Racing | 28:19 | 15 | |
B | 3 | Emeka Ugwuegbula | TSCC | 28:51 | 12 | |
B | 4 | Chris Harrison | TSCC | 28:52 | 10 | |
B | 5 | Thomas Auer | Independent | 29:40 | 9 | |
B | 5 | Steve Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | 29:40 | 9 | |
B | 7 | Daniel Potestades | Crankmasters | 30:28 | 6 | Promoted to B |
B | 8 | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 30:42 | 5 | |
B | 9 | Jilmor Lattao | Crankmasters | 31:19 | 5 | Promoted to B |
B | 10 | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 31.23 | 5 | |
B | 11 | Cornelis Hijnen | Crankmasters | 31:31 | 5 | |
B | 12 | George Delogos | Crankmasters | 31:35 | 5 | |
B | 13 | Mark Edmunds | Crankmasters | 31:53 | 5 | |
B | 13 | Jupiter Gutierrez | Crankmasters | 31:53 | 5 | Promoted to B |
B | 15 | Lewis Nchotindoh | Crankmasters | 33:29 | 5 | |
C | 1 | Fernando Nerio | Crankmasters | 33:14 | 20 | |
C | 2 | Michael Olsen | Crankmasters | 33:45 | 15 | |
C | 3 | Pauline Cound | Highwood | 33:51 | 12 | |
C | 4 | Richard Jones | Bicisport | 33:52 | 10 | |
C | 5 | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 33:54 | 14 | +Volunteer |
C | 6 | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 35:08 | 8 | |
C | 7 | Willy Van Sevenant | Highwood Cycling Club | 35:39 | 7 | |
C | 8 | Richard Cound | Highwood | 36:24 | 6 | |
C | 9 | Erin LeBlanc | Crankmasters | 37:46 | 5 | |
C | 10 | Gerardo Garza | Crankmasters | 40:02 | 5 | |
Thanks everyone that raced today. You could not ask for better weather. Also a big thank you to our volunteers: Lewis Gitelman, Norm Smith, Richard Cound and Ken Erdman.
Congratulations to the following promotions:
Timothy Edwards, Category B to A
Steve Ouwerkerk, Category C to B
George Delogos, Category C to B
Ernie Cosman, Category C to B
Thomas Auer, Category C to B
Here are the results:
Category | Place | First Name | Last Name | Primary Cycling Club | Finish Time | WNS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | 1 | Warren | Muir | Independent | 19:16 | 20 |
A | 2 | Timothy | Edwards | PelotonRacing-MomentumCycling | 20:52 | 15 |
A | 3 | Andy | Wiese | Crankmasters | 21:09 | 12 |
A | 4 | Mike | Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | 22:38 | 10 |
A | 5 | Mika | Anderson | TSCC | 22:40 | 9 |
A | 6 | Steven | Low | Highwood Cycling Club | 23:04 | 8 |
A | 7 | Miguel | Garcia | Crankmasters | 26:04 | 7 |
B | 1 | Curtis | Holloway | Crankmasters | 22:16 | 20 |
B | 2 | Daniel | Stret | Crankmasters | 22:56 | 15 |
B | 3 | Callum | Galbraith | Crankmasters | 24:02 | 12 |
B | 4 | Alejandro | Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 24:28 | 10 |
B | 5 | Steve | Ouwerkerk | Highwood Cycling Club | 24:46 | 9 |
B | 6 | Dan | Alboiu | Crankmasters | 25:27 | 8 |
B | 7 | Fernando | Nerio | Crankmasters | 25:44 | 7 |
B | 8 | George | Delogos | Crankmasters | 25:45 | 6 |
B | 9 | Ernie | Cosman | Crankmasters | 25:58 | 5 |
B | 10 | Thomas | Auer | Independent | 26:08 | 5 |
B | 11 | Cornelis | Hijnen | Crankmasters | 26:30 | 5 |
B | 12 | Chuck | Johnstone | Crankmasters | 26:34 | 5 |
B | 13 | Mike | Vance | Crankmasters | 28:50 | 5 |
C | 1 | Dawn | Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 26:21 | 20 |
C | 2 | Pauline | Cound | Highwood | 26:55 | 15 |
C | 3 | John | McClure | Crankmasters | 26:59 | 12 |
C | 4 | David | Mulligan | Crankmasters | 27:34 | 10 |
C | 5 | Ashley | Schultz | Crankmasters | 27:39 | 9 |
C | 6 | Gerardo | Garza | Crankmasters | 29:33 | 8 |
No news currently found.