Wow! We're done for 2020. All Tuesday Races for 2020 went without a weather cancellation! That's amazing.
A good turnout for our last race, a Points Race out in beautiful Circle 5 Estates. Congratulations to our winners! Series 2 summary will be posted soon.
Here are tonight's results:
Crankmasters Circle 5 Estates - Points Race | |||||||||
Cat C | Lap 1 | Lap 2 | Lap 3 | Lap 4 | Total | TNS Points | |||
Nicolle Dupuis | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 20 | |||
Lewis Nchotindoh | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 15 | |||
Dawn Heinemeyer | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 17 | |||
David Mulligan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | |||
Cat B | Lap 1 | Lap 2 | Lap 3 | Lap 4 | Lap 5 | Total | |||
Callum Galbraith | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 20 | ||
Alejandro Aristizabal | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 15 | ||
Matthew Roles | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | ||
Norm Smith | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 10 | ||
Ken Erdman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | ||
Mike Vance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | ||
Cat A | Lap 1 | Lap 2 | Lap 3 | Lap 4 | Lap 5 | Total | |||
Andrew Davidson | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 28 | 25 | ||
Jonathan Huber | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 15 | ||
Remco Kleinlugtenbelt | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | ||
Tom Bradley | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | ||
Volunteers | |||||||||
Peter Heinemeyer | Start/Finish/Commissaire | (Dawn +5) | |||||||
Jaquiline (Andrew) | Corner Marshal | (Andrew +5) | |||||||
Mike Ewanchuk | Corner Marshal | 5 |
Another hot evening for our second last TNS event for 2020. A real good sprint finish for the C's. (Sorry, no photo. Doh!) For one, the heat was just too much. Here are the results.
Thank you volunteers!
Cat | Name | Club Name | Place | Excuse | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Jonathan Huber | Highwood | 1 | 20 | |
A | Michael Huizinga | Crankmasters | DNF | Too hot to race! | 5 |
B | Remco Kleinlugtenbelt | Crankmasters | 1 | 20 | |
B | Nigel Baines | Crankmasters | 2 | 15 | |
B | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 3 | 12 | |
B | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 4 | 10 | |
B | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | DNF | Flatted | 5 |
B | Mike Vance | Crankmasters | DSQ | Deviated course | 5 |
B | Ken Erdman | 54 Blue | DSQ | Deviated course | 5 |
C | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 1 | 25 | |
C | Thomas Auer | Crankmasters / Independent | 2 | 15 | |
C | Lewis Nchotindoh | Crankmasters | 3 | 12 | |
C | John McClure | Crankmasters | 4 | 10 | |
C | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 5 | 9 | |
Volunteers | |||||
Mike Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | 5 | |||
Roderick MacAlister | Crankmasters | 5 | |||
Peter Heinemeyer | Comm/Start/Finish |
We had a great Criterium tonight. Nobody got hurt, which is always good. We had some f..a..s..t riders! I posted photos of the first, second and third place finishers below the results.
Thank you volunteers! Without you, we wouldn't have a race at all.
Cat | Place | Name | Primary Cycling Club | Bonus Points | Total Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | 1 | Andrew Davidson | Trust Racing | 20 | ||
A | 2 | Jonathan Huber | Highwood | 15 | ||
A | 3 | Michael Huizinga | Crankmasters | 12 | ||
A | 4 | Alex Middleton | Crankmasters | 10 | ||
A | 5 | Tim Gilbertson | Crankmasters | 9 | ||
B | 1 | Callum Galbraith | Crankmasters | 20 | ||
B | 2 | Alejandro Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 15 | ||
B | 3 | Cornelis Hijnen | Crankmasters | 12 | ||
B | 4 | Norm Smith | Crankmasters | 10 | ||
B | 5 | Ken Erdman | 54 Blue | 9 | ||
B | DNF | Dan Alboiu | Crankmasters | 5 | ||
B | DNF | Nigel Baines | Crankmasters | 5 | ||
B | DNF | Rupert Raphael Amodia | Crankmasters | 5 | ||
C | 1 | David Mulligan | Crankmasters | 5 | 25 | |
C | 2 | Dawn Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 5 | 20 | |
C | 3 | John McClure | Crankmasters | 12 | ||
Volunteers | ||||||
C | V | Peter Heinemeyer | Commissaire Start/Finish | |||
A | V | Andy Wiese | Corner Marshall | 5 | 5 | |
A | V | Mike Ewanchuk | Corner Marshall | 5 | 5 | |
B | V | Mike Vance | Corner Marshall | 5 | 5 |
A hard fought climbers race on a beautiful evening, the revival of the Mini Giro did not disappoint! Thank you to all the volunteers, we honestly couldn't have done this course without you so thank you for taking the time out of your day to make sure we could put on a safe race. Next week we head to Springbank for a Crit.
Place | Cat | Name | Points | Bonus | Total Poins |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Andrew Davidson | 20 | 5 | 25 |
2 | A | Andy Wiese | 15 | 15 | |
3 | A | Mika Anderson | 12 | 12 | |
4 | A | Jonathan Huber | 10 | 10 | |
5 | A | Duncan Steele | 9 | 9 | |
6 | A | Alex Middleton | 8 | 8 | |
7 | A | Mike Ewanchuck | 7 | 7 | |
8 | A | Tom Bradley | 6 | 5 | 11 |
9 | A | Paul Barry | 5 | 5 | |
10 | A | Michael Huizinga | 5 | 5 | |
1 | B | Nigel Baines | 20 | 20 | |
2 | B | Remco Kleinlugtenbelt | 15 | 15 | |
3 | B | Alejandro Aristizabal | 12 | 12 | |
4 | B | Dan Alboiu | 10 | 10 | |
5 | B | Cornelius Hijnen | 9 | 9 | |
6 | B | Mike Vance | 8 | 8 | |
7 | B | Mathew Roles | 7 | 7 | |
1 | C | Nicholle Dupuis | 20 | 20 | |
2 | C | David Mulligan | 15 | 15 | |
3 | C | Dawn Heinemeyer | 12 | 5 | 17 |
4 | C | John McClure | 10 | 10 | |
Volunteers | |||||
Tom Bradley | Organizer- 5 Points | ||||
Jacqueline (Andrew) | Corner Marshall | ||||
Blair Hill | Corner Marshall- 5 Points | ||||
Norm Smith | Corner Marshall- 5 Points | ||||
Ken Erdman | Corner Marshall- 5 Points | ||||
Peter Heinemeyer (Dawn) | Start/Finish/Commissaire |
Racers battled the heat in the fields of Conrich as the second series opened with a 20km prologue. Andrew came up just short of the KOM but enough for the win. After taking the entire winter off, Callum is finally coming into his August form and got the win in the B's. In the C's, David's questionable aero bars managed to pass the Comm's inspection and he made no mistakes on a favourable course profile. The actors are ready, the stage is set and the drama is palpable for next weeks Queen's stage in the alps of Foothills County. Can anyone in the "A" hold Andrew's wheel?! Will Callum and Remco work together to take down Nigel?! Will I attack and blow up on the very first hill?! Does anyone even read these write ups?! All questions to be answered next week at TNS!!!
Cat | Gender | First Name | Last Name | Club/Team | Wk1 | Wk2 | Wk3 | Wk4 | Wk5 | Points | Rank |
A | M | Andrew | Davidson | Trust Racing | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 80 | 1 | |
A | M | Tom | Bradley | Crankmasters | 10 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 62 | 2 |
A | M | Mike | Ewanchuk | Highwood Cycling Club | 10 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 8 | 58 | 3 |
A | M | Andy | Wiese | Crankmasters | 15 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 52 | 4 | |
A | M | Andrew | Arnold | Crankmasters | 20 | 15 | 15 | 50 | 5 | ||
A | M | Roderick | MacAlister | Crankmasters | 8 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 39 | 6 |
A | M | Jonathan | Huber | Highwood | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 31 | 7 | |
A | M | Stephen | Wenger | Crankmasters/ Manteo Cycling | 9 | 10 | 5 | 24 | 8 | ||
A | M | Brent | Thumlert | Peloton | 9 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 9 | ||
A | M | Mika | Anderson | TSCC | 12 | 9 | 21 | 9 | |||
A | M | Michael | Huizinga | Crankmasters | 8 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 11 | ||
A | M | Duncan | Steele | Crankmasters | 6 | 12 | 18 | 12 | |||
A | M | Alex | Middleton | Crankmasters | 5 | 6 | 11 | 13 | |||
A | M | Tim | Gilbertson | Crankmasters | 6 | 6 | 14 | ||||
A | M | Daniel | Gregoire | Crankmasters | 5 | 5 | 15 | ||||
A | M | Paul | Barry | Crankmasters | 5 | 5 | 15 | ||||
A | M | Brad | Barron | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
B | M | Alejandro | Aristizabal | Crankmasters | 20 | 20 | 20 | 15 | 15 | 90 | 1 |
B | M | Nigel | Baines | Crankmasters | 20 | 20 | 25 | 65 | 2 | ||
B | M | Ken | Erdman | 54 Blue | 15 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 55 | 3 |
B | M | Dan | Alboiu | Crankmasters | 15 | 12 | 9 | 36 | 4 | ||
B | M | Cornelis | Hijnen | Crankmasters | 12 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 5 | ||
B | M | Mike | Vance | Crankmasters | 5 | 13 | 5 | 23 | 6 | ||
B | M | Callum | Galbraith | Crankmasters | 10 | 12 | 22 | 7 | |||
B | M | Norm | Smith | Crankmasters | 9 | 7 | 16 | 8 | |||
B | M | Lewis | Nchotindoh | Crankmasters | 7 | 6 | 13 | 9 | |||
B | M | Remco | Kleinlugtenbelt | Crankmasters | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | |||
B | M | Ron | Fiell | Crankmasters | 10 | 10 | 10 | ||||
B | M | Daniel | Gregoire | Bici | 10 | 10 | 10 | ||||
B | M | Bob | Richkum | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
B | M | Rupert Raphael | Amodia | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
B | M | Matthew | Roles | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
B | M | Robert | Murray | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
B | M | Thomas | Auer | Independent | 0 | ||||||
C | F | Dawn | Heinemeyer | Crankmasters | 25 | 20 | 20 | 25 | 90 | 1 | |
C | M | David | Mulligan | Crankmasters | 12 | 20 | 12 | 20 | 64 | 2 | |
C | M | John | McClure | Crankmasters | 15 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 57 | 3 | |
C | F | Nicolle | Dupuis | Crankmasters | 10 | 12 | 22 | 4 | |||
C | M | Lewis | Gitelman | Crankmasters | 20 | 20 | 5 | ||||
C | F | Ashley | Schultz | Crankmasters | 9 | 9 | 18 | 6 | |||
C | M | Blair | Hill | Crankmasters | 12 | 12 | 7 | ||||
C | M | Gerardo | Garza | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
C | M | Willy | Van Sevenant | Highwood Cycling Club | 0 | ||||||
C | M | Bill | Murphy | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
C | M | Dave | Fajardo | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
C | M | Matthew | Friesen | Crankmasters | 0 | ||||||
C | M | John | McCann | Crankmasters | 0 |
Category | Name | Place | Time | Volunteer points | TNS points | Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Andrew Davidson | 1 | 26:35 | 20 | 20 | |
A | Andy Wiese | 2 | 28:18 | 15 | 15 | |
A | Rod MacAlister | 3 | 29:38 | 12 | 12 | |
A | Jonathan Huber | 4 | 30:22 | 10 | 10 | |
B | Callum Galbraith | 1 | 31:10 | 20 | 20 | |
B | Remco Kleinlugtenbelt | 2 | 32:14 | 15 | 15 | |
B | Nigel Baines | 3 | 32:19 | 12 | 12 | |
B | Cornelis Hijen | 4 | 32:39 | 10 | 10 | |
B | Norm Smith | 5 | 33:40 | 9 | 9 | |
B | Lewis Nchotindoh | 6 | 34:35 | 8 | 8 | |
C | David Mulligan | 1 | 32:49 | 20 | 20 | |
C | Dawn Heinemeyer | 2 | 33:39 | 5 | 15 | 20 |
C | John McClure | 3 | 34:43 | 12 | 12 | |
C | Mathew Friesen | 4 | 38:10 | 10 | 10 | |
Volunteers | ||||||
Tom Bradley | 5 | |||||
Mike Vance | 5 | |||||
Alejandro Aristizabal | 5 | |||||
Peter Heinemeyer |
A great turn-out for the final race of the first series made for some fast racing in all categories. Thank you to all the racers for coming out and congratulations to our series winners, Andrew Davidson, Alejandro Aristizabal and Dawn Heinemeyer!
Thank you to Nigel, David, Blair and Peter for volunteering your time and allowing us to put on this event. To those that haven't had a chance to help out yet, you only have 5 more chances to earn back your volunteer deposit.
I am finalizing the race schedule for the second series, should be out by the end of the week. Expect a revival of some classic WNS routes as well as some fan favourites.
Category | Name | Place | Volunteer points | TNS points | Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Andrew Davidson | 1 | 20 | 20 | |
A | Andrew Arnold | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
A | Duncan Steele | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
A | Tom Bradley | 4 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
A | Jonthan Huber | 5 | 9 | 9 | |
A | Mike Ewanchuk | 6 | 8 | 8 | |
A | Rod MacAlister | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
A | Michael Huizinga | 8 | 6 | 6 | |
A | Stephen Wenger | 9 | 5 | 5 | |
B | Nigel Baines | 1 | 5 | 20 | 25 |
B | Alejandro Aristizabal | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
B | Callum Galbraith | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
B | Cornelis Hijen | 4 | 10 | 10 | |
B | Dan Alboiu | 5 | 9 | 9 | |
B | Ken Erdman | 6 | 8 | 8 | |
B | Norm Smith | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
B | Lewis Nchotindoh | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
C | Dawn Heinemeyer | 1 | 5 | 20 | 25 |
C | David Mulligan | 2 | 5 | 15 | 20 |
C | John McClure | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
Volunteers | |||||
Peter Heinemeyer | Comm | ||||
Nigel Baines | Marshall | ||||
David Mulligan | Marshall | ||||
Blair Hill | Photographer | 5 | |||
Tom Bradley | Organizer | ||||
The Queen's stage of the first series played out pretty much as expected with the category 3 climb shredding apart the fields and riders time trialing back to the finish. Thanks to Remco and Peter for volunteering. See you all next week in Bearspaw.
Photo finish for 1st place in the C group.
Category | Name | Place | Time | Volunteer points | TNS points | Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Andrew Davidson | 1 | 1:08:00 | 20 | 20 | |
A | Mike Ewanchuk | 2 | 1:09:40 | 15 | 15 | |
A | Andy Wiese | 2 | 1:09:40 | 15 | 15 | |
A | Stephen Wenger | 4 | 1:10:51 | 10 | 10 | |
A | Mika Anderson | 5 | 1:10:59 | 9 | 9 | |
A | Jonathan Huber | 6 | 1:13:05 | 8 | 8 | |
A | Rod McAlister | 7 | 1:14:00 | 7 | 7 | |
A | Alex Middleton | 8 | 1:14:05 | 6 | 6 | |
A | Tom Bradley | 9 | 1:17:07 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
A | Paul Barry | 10 | 1:20:12 | 5 | 5 | |
B | Nigel Baine | 1 | 1:17:15 | 20 | 20 | |
B | Alejandro Aristizabal | 2 | 1:19:36 | 15 | 15 | |
B | Dan Alboiu | 3 | 1:22:11 | 12 | 12 | |
B | Callum Galbraith | 4 | 1:22:20 | 10 | 10 | |
B | Norm Smith | 5 | 1:23:36 | 9 | 9 | |
B | Ken Erdman | 6 | 1:29:38 | 8 | 8 | |
B | Lewis Nchotindoh | 7 | 1:31:55 | 7 | 7 | |
B | Cornelis Hijen | DNS | 5 | 5 | ||
B | Mike Vance | DSQ | 5 | 5 | ||
C | Lewis Gitelman | 1 | 1:07:24 | 20 | 20 | |
C | Dawn Heinemeyer | 2 | 1:07:25 | 5 | 15 | 20 |
C | David Mulligan | 3 | 1:07:28 | 12 | 12 | |
C | Ron Fiell | 4 | 1:11:06 | 10 | 10 | |
V | Peter Heinemeyer | Comm. | ||||
V | Remco Kleinugtenbelt | Marshall | 5 | 5 |
It only took a few laps for the race to blow up and have chase groups all over the course! Unfortunately, we did have a crash but the rider was able to walk away and others were able to avoid hitting the deck. Thank you to the volunteers that came out to sweep corners and attended to the riders. The race was pretty chaotic but we did our best with the results, if you do see something that isn't accurate than let me know in the chat. Next week we head to Bragg for a road race.
Category | Name | Place | Volunteer points | TNS points | Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Andrew Davidson | 1 | 20 | 20 | |
A | Andrew Arnold | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
A | Andy Wiese | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
A | Mike Ewanchuk | 4 | 10 | 10 | |
A | Stephen Wenger | 5 | 9 | 9 | |
A | Tom Bradley | 6 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
A | Jonathan Huber | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
A | Michael Huizinga | 8 | 6 | 6 | |
A | Brent Thumlert | 9 | 5 | 5 | |
A | Roderick MacAlister | DNF | 5 | 5 | |
A | Remco Kleinlugtenbelt | DNF | 5 | 5 | |
B | Nigel Baines | 1 | 20 | 20 | |
B | Alejandro Aristzabal | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
B | Richard Hijen | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
B | Daniel Gregoire | 4 | 10 | 10 | |
B | Ken Erdman | 5 | 9 | 9 | |
B | Mike Vance | 6 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
C | David Mulligan | 1 | 20 | 20 | |
C | Dawn Heinemeyer | 2 | 5 | 15 | 20 |
C | Nicolle Dupuis | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
C | John McClure | 4 | 10 | 10 | |
C | Ashley Schultz | 5 | 9 | 9 | |
Volunteers | |||||
Tom Bradley | Organizer | ||||
Peter Heinemeyer (Dawn) | Commissaire | ||||
Lewis Gitleman | Marshall | 5 | |||
Mike Vance | Sweeper | ||||
After 10 months off we were finally given our first road race! Conditions were less than ideal but we had no incidents other than one flat tire. For the "A" group the hills proved to be uneventful and it was the NW crosswind and a late race attack that decided the finish. Thank you to the riders that came out and made a race of it and hopefully next week we can fill out the B and C categories. Thanks to Mike for showing up early to sweep corners/road marshal and thanks to Peter for Commisairing.
Next week we go to Exploration Ave for our first criterium.
Category | Name | Place | Time (hh:mm:ss) | Vounteer points | TNS points | Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | Andrew Arnold | 1 | 1:18:11 | 20 | 20 | |
A | Mike Ewanchuk | 2 | 1:18:16 | 15 | 15 | |
A | Roderick MacAlister | 3 | 1:18:24 | 12 | 12 | |
A | Andy Weise | 4 | 1:18:30 | 10 | 10 | |
A | Tom Bradley | 5 | 1:18:54 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
A | Michael Huizinga | 6 | 1:21:50 | 8 | 8 | |
A | Brent Thumlert | 7 | 1:29:10 | 7 | 7 | |
B | Alejandro Aristizabal | 1 | 1:09:34 | 20 | 20 | |
B | Ken Erdman | 2 | 1:18:54 | 15 | 15 | |
C | John McClure | 1 | 1:22:52 | 20 | 20 | |
Volunteers | ||||||
Tom Bradley | Race Organizer | 5 | ||||
Peter Heinemeyer | Commissaire | 5 | 5 | |||
Mike Vance | Marshall | 5 |
Thank you to everyone that came out to race and a special thank you to those that volunteered. These races wouldn't be possible without your assistance.
Next week is the Priddis road race, click on the description above and you can get all the information, see the Strava segment and let us know if you can/bring a volunteer.
Category | Name | Time | Place | TNS points | Volunteer points | Total points |
A | Andrew Davidson | 21:46 | 1 | 20 | 20 | |
A | Andy Wiese | 23:07 | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
A | Mika Anderson | 23:32 | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
A | Mike Ewanchuk | 23:56 | 4 | 10 | 10 | |
A | Brent Thumlert | 24:37 | 5 | 9 | 9 | |
A | Roderick MacAlister | 24:46 | 6 | 8 | 8 | |
A | Jonathan Huber | 25:24 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
A | Duncan Steele | 25:47 | 8 | 6 | 6 | |
A | Tim Gilbertson | 25:47 | 8 | 6 | 6 | |
A | Tom Bradley | 27:55 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
B | Remco Kleinlugtenbelt | 26:31 | 1 | 20 | 20 | |
B | Alejandro Aristizabal | 27:12 | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
B | Dan Alboiu | 27:50 | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
B | Daniel Gregoire | 29:12 | 4 | 10 | 9 | |
B | Ken Erdman | 29:30 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
C | Dawn Heinemeyer | 28:13 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 25 |
C | David Mulligan | 28:48 | 2 | 15 | 15 | |
C | John McClure | 30:11 | 3 | 12 | 12 | |
C | Blair Hill | 30:41 | 4 | 10 | 10 | |
C | Nicolle Dupuis | 30:59 | 5 | 9 | 9 | |
C | Ashley Schultz | 31:40 | 6 | 8 | 8 | |
C | John McCann | 33:40 | 7 | 7 | 7 | |
Volunteer | Alex Middleton | 5 | 5 | |||
Volunteer | Peter Heinemeyer (Comm) (Dawn) | |||||
Volunteer | Tom Bradley (Organizer) | |||||
Volunteer | Shelly-Anne Erdman (Ken) |